Fri. Aug 23rd, 2019
oscar nominees 2019

Oscar Nominations 2019: See Full List of Nominees

Tracee Ellis Ross, star of ABC’s black-ish, and Kumail Nanjiani, THE BIG SICK, announced the nominees for the 91st Academy Awards live this morning.

The Oscar Nominations has THE FAVOURITE and ROMA receive the most nominations with 10, including nominations in the categories of Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role, and Actress in a Supporting Role. Other Oscars 2019 nominees with multiple nominations include A STAR IS BORN and VICE with eight nominations, BLACK PANTHER with seven, and BLACKkKLANSMAN with six.

The Oscars will air LIVE SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24 8e|5p on ABC and will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. You can see the full Oscar nominations 2019 announcement stream below, and read on for the complete Oscar nominations

Tracee Ellis Ross and Kumail Nanjiani announced the Oscars 2019 nominations!

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2019 BY CATEGORY – 91st AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Christian Bale in VICE

Bradley Cooper in A STAR IS BORN

Willem Dafoe in AT ETERNITY’S GATE

Rami Malek in BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Viggo Mortensen in GREEN BOOK

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Mahershala Ali in GREEN BOOK

Adam Driver in BLACKkKLANSMAN

Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN

Richard E. Grant in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Sam Rockwell in VICE

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA

Glenn Close in THE WIFE

Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITE

Lady Gaga in A STAR IS BORN

Melissa McCarthy in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Amy Adams in VICE

Marina de Tavira in ROMA

Regina King in IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Emma Stone in THE FAVOURITE

Rachel Weisz in THE FAVOURITE

 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design nominees: 

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Spike Lee

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Adam McKay

Best documentary feature nominees:

FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

 

Best documentary short subject nominees:

BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE

Hank Corwin

 

Best foreign language film of the year nominees:

CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

Directed by Nadine Labaki

COLD WAR

Poland

Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

ROMA

Mexico

Directed by Alfonso Cuarón

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BORDER

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

VICE

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Goransson

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS

Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

“All The Stars” from BLACK PANTHER

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith

Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

“I’ll Fight” from RBG

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Music by Marc Shaiman

Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“Shallow” from A STAR IS BORN

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

 

Achievement in production design nominees: 

BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler

Set Decoration: Jay Hart

THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie

Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley

Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre

Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero

Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

 

Best animated short film nominees:

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez

 

Best live action short film nominees:

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

FIRST MAN

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

FIRST MAN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A STAR IS BORN

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

 

Original screenplay nominees:

THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Written by Adam McKay

GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Written by Adam McKay

 

Source: Oscar.go.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories